Sub Menu
Governors & Staff


Bablake's governors and staff are listed below.

Governing Body

Chair:

Mrs Julia McNaney

Coventry School Foundation, Unit I, Kings Chambers, Queens Road, Coventry, CV1 3EH 

Tel: 024-7627-1300.

 

Vice Chairs:

Mr Nigel Lee

Governors:

Dr R Auluck (Bablake Parents)

M Bratton (University of Warwick)

J Bull (Co-opted)

G Griffin (Co-opted)

R Hall (Church Charities)

T Horton (Co-opted)

T Hunter (King Henry Parents)

I Johnson (Sir Thomas White)

C Jones (Co-opted)

D Kendall (Coventry University)

N Lee (General Charities)

J McNaney (General Charities)

J Miller (Co-opted)

P Morris (Co-opted)

S Parker (Co-opted)

T Proctor (General Charities)

R Stuart (Co-opted)

Dr D Wong (Co-opted)

P Wright (Church Charities)

 


Senior School Teaching Staff

Headmaster                                                      

Mr J W Watson, MA (JWW)

                               

Deputy Heads                                                   

Mr C R Seeley, MPhil (CRS)                                                  

Mrs G Press, BEd (Pastoral)  (GP)                                                                         

Mr A M Wright, BSc (Academic)  (AMW)

                               

Assistant Head                                                 

Mr J G Burns, MA (JGB)

                               

Director of Admissions & Marketing                       

Mrs S V Harris, BSc (SVH)

                               

Head of Sixth Form                                         

Mrs A J Tumber, BA (AJT)

Head of Fifth Year                                           

Mrs L A French, Bsc (LAF)

Head of Fourth Year                                       

Mrs S M Smith, BEd (SMS)

Head of Third Year                                          

Mrs K L Lenihan, BA (KLL)

Head of Second Year                                     

Mrs H E Sawyer, BSc (HES)

Head of Shells                                                   

Mr J C Hobday, BSc (JCH)

 

Chaplain                                                              

Revd S Slavic, DEUG (SRS)

                                                                                                                                               

Art                                                                         

Mr P Cleaver, MA * (PC) 

Miss R Brandrick, BA (RNB)

Mrs A S Cassell, BA (ASC)

                               

Biology                                                                

Mr A M Hall, BSc * (AMH)

Mrs L B Alexander, BSc (LBA)

Mrs L R T Lawrence, MA (LRL)

Mr C W Mohamed, BSc (CWM)

                                                                                               

Careers                                                               

Mr M G A Woodward, BA * (MGW)

                               

Chemistry                                                          

Dr P J Knight, PhD * (PJK)

Dr T C Casey, PhD (TCC)

Mr I S Kalsi, MChem (ISK)

Mrs M R Prowse, BSc (MRP)

Mr S S Sahota, BSc (SSS)

                                                                               

Classics                                                                

Mr D C Menashe, BA * (DCM)

Mr N Fontana, MA (NF)

Mrs K L Lenihan, BA (KLL)

Mr C R Seeley, MPhil (CRS)

Mr J W Watson, MA (JWW)

                               

Design & Technology: Resistant Materials, Food & Textiles                       

Mr C R West, BEd * (CRW)

Mrs J L Solomon (Food), BA (JFS)

Mrs H L Bamforth (Charity), BA (HLB)

Mr P Nicholson, BEd (PN)

Mr S J Roberts, BA (SJR)

                                                                               

Economics & Business Studies                   

Mr R G Sewell, BA * (RGS)

Mrs L J Alderson-Bolstridge, LLB (LJA)

Mr J G Burns, MA (JGB)

 

English & Drama                                                              

Mrs K G Duke, MA *  (KGD)

Miss K E Blackie, MA (KEB)

Mrs C E Lynch, BA (CEL)

Mrs C A Martlew, BA (CAM)

Mr G L Park, BA (GLP)

Mrs L J Reddish, BA (LJR)

Mr B D Wall, BA (BDW)

 

Geography                                                        

Mr S P Enstone, BSc * (SPE)

Mrs A L P Bradshaw, MEd (ALB)

Mrs J MacGibbon, MSc (JM)

Mrs G Press, BEd (GP)

 

History                                                                 

Mrs H Skilton, MA * (HS)

Mr J M Grantham, BA (JMG)

Mrs K L Lenihan, BA (KLL)

Mrs C A Rees, BA (CAR)

Mr C R Seeley, MPhil (CRS)

                               

ICT                                                                         

Mr M G Bull, MEng * (MGB)

Mr L Atwal, BSc (LA)

Miss R M Blattner, BSc (RMB)

                                                                                                               

Learning Support                                                            

Dr L S Greenway, PhD * (LSG)

Mrs E L Hollick, BSc (ELH)

Mrs H E Sawyer, BSc (HES)

                               

Mathematics                                                    

Mr K J Tyas, BEd * (KJT)

Dr P B M Archer, PhD (PBA)

Mrs D R Booth, BSc (DRB)

Mr A D Chowne, BSc (ADC)

Mr J M Drury, BSc (JMD)

Mrs L A French, BSc (LAF)

Mrs N D Green, BSc (NDG)

Mr S Memon, BSc (SM)

Mrs H E Sawyer, BSc (HES)

Mrs S M Smith, BEd (SMS)

Mr A M Wright, BSc (AMW)

                               

Modern Foreign Languages                                        

Mrs J May, MA * (French, Spanish) (JLM)

Mrs H M Billings, MA (German) (HMB) 

Mrs M O’Neill, MA (Life Choices) (MO)

Mrs R I Bilsland, BA (RIB)

Mrs M C Field, LesL (MCF)

Mrs S V Harris, BSc (SVH)

Mr P R Neale, MA (PLN)

                                               

Music                                                                   

Mr T Crompton, GBSM *(TC)

Mr S J Cooper, GLCM (SJC)

Mrs C Scott-Burt, DipTCL (CSB)

                               

Physical Education - Boys                                             

Mr R L Burdett, BSc * (RLB)

Mr A C Phillips, MSc (ACP)

Mr B G Wilson, BEd (BGW)

                               

Physical Education - Girls                                             

Mrs J Russell, BSc * (JR)

Miss L J Mullan, BSc (LJM)

Mrs S M Smith, BEd (SMS)

Miss L C Watts, BA (LCW)

                               

Physics                                                                

Mr T Hyde, BSc * (TH)

Mr J C Hobday, BSc (JCH)

Mr M W Spencer, BSc (MWS)

                               

Psychology                                                        

Mrs A J Jones, BSc * (AJJ)

               

Religion, Philosophy & Ethics                      

Dr T M P Smith, PhD* (TMS)

Miss K E Blackie, MA (KEB) 

Revd S Slavic, DEUG  (SRS)

Mrs A J Tumber, BA (AJT)

 

Please note:

Staff email addresses are their initials followed by @bablake.coventry.sch.uk

 * Head of Department

 

Support Staff

Administrative staff                           

Mrs C Adlington  Finance Office Assistant

Mrs S Aitchison, BA  Finance Office Assistant

Mrs L J Baines  Admissions & Publications Officer

Mrs C M Barrett  Office Manager

Mrs J G Brett  Pupil Manager (Sixth Form)

Mr P F Burden, MA  School Archivist

Mrs E Challis  Admin Support Secretary (Database & Exams)

Miss C Daley  Admin Support Secretary (SLT)

Mrs A Hargreaves, BA  Marketing Manager

Mrs K A Lacey, BA  Alumni Database Clerk & TLA

Mrs D A Lapworth  Receptionist

Mrs L M Monarch, HNC School Finance Manager

Mrs S M O’Sullivan  Alumni Relations Officer

Mr C A Parsons  Data Manager

Mrs B Riley  School Office Assistant/ Pupil Services (Afternoon)

Mrs C Shields Admin Support Secretary (General)

Mr A Statham Network Manager

Mrs E Staveley, BA  Headmaster’s PA

Mrs L Stinton  School Office Assistant/ Pupil Services (Morning)                                                                                                                                                                                      

School Nurses                                         

Mrs A Edney, RGN

Mrs A Weatherall, RGN          

 

Librarian                                                

Mrs J Needham  Head Librarian

Ms C Pfennig  Assistant Librarian

 

Technicians/ other                                 

Dr E Adams, PhD  Physics & EVC

Mr D Bevis, BEd  TLA

Miss R Brandrick, BA  Art

Miss R O Case, BSc  Biology

Miss A Hardie  Senior Science

Mr C J King, BSc  Sports Centre Manager

Mr R Kular ICT

Mrs T M Mair Printing & Reprographics

Miss S Moore, BA Art

Mrs J O’Regan Common Room Assistant

Mrs S Raguram, MSc Chemistry

Mrs C Renken, BA Food & Textiles

Mr R W Shiers Design Technology

Mr J Walker PE & Sports Centre

Mrs Z Wilkin, BSc Biology

Mr M A Wyatt Theatre & Events

 

CCF                                                       

Mr J E Robson School Staff Instructor (CCF)

 

Estates                                                    

Mr R Carvell Facilities Manager

Mr J Cregan Astro-turf

Mr M T Gardner Maintenance

Mr A Jones Maintenance

Mr A F Kilroy Head Groundsman

Mr P Lucas Grounds

Mr T Parker Maintenance

Mr K Ward Grounds 

 

Caretaker                                              

Mrs J Davidson

Assistant Caretaker                               

Mr P McCarthy

                                                               

Housekeeping                                         

Mrs N Begum                                          Mrs R Kaur

Mrs R Bi                                                  Miss S Maponga

Mr M Butcher                                          Ms J Moir

Mrs H Dhaliwal                                       Mrs H O’Neill

Ms I Dhillon                                            Mrs B Shergill

Mrs D Goode                                           Miss D Wale

Mrs N Gray                                              Mrs M York

Mrs G Kaur                                              Mr M York

Mrs K Gaur

 


Teaching Staff - Junior School

Headmaster:

Mr N Price BA (Hons) PGCE

Deputy Head:

Mr L Holder BEd

 

Teaching Staff:

Miss S L Adcock BSc (Hons) PGCE

Mr E Benfield BSc (Hons) PGCE

Mr S Cooper GLCM PGCE FLCM LLCM

Mrs L Danes BA PGCE

Miss K Dawson BA (Hons) PGCE

Mrs S Dodd BA (Hons) QTS

Miss R Fennell MA BA (Hons) PGCE

Mrs K Francis BEd

Mrs K Haywood BA (Hons) PGCE

Mrs C Jeffcoat MEd BA (Hons) PGCE

Mrs L Knibb MA BA (Hons) PGCE

Miss K Love BSc (Hons) PGCE

Mrs G Lunn BA (Hons) PGCE

Mrs C Manttan BA (Hons)

Mrs M Mason BEd (Hons)

Mrs Y McElligott BA (Hons) PGCE

Mr S Norman BEd (Hons) 

Mr S Powell BSc PGCE MSc

Mrs E Robson BA (Hons) PGCE

Miss H Shorter MSc BEd (Hons)

Miss H Shortt BA (Hons) PGCE

Mrs A Thomas BSc (Hons)

Miss S Young MA BA (Hons) PGCE

 

Support Staff- Junior School:

Office Staff

Mrs C Hunt

Mrs R Mohomed

Marketing Manager

Mrs A Hargreaves BA (Hons)

 


Teaching Staff - Pre Prep

Headmaster:

Mr N Price BA (Hons) PGCE

 

Head of Pre Prep:

Mrs T Horton BEd (Hons) Cantab

 

Teaching Staff:

Mrs T Bains BA (Hons) PGCE  MA

Miss R Baker NVQ Level 4

Mrs T Benfield BA QTS

Miss T Coles Senior Practioner

Mrs K Dhami NVQ Level 4

Miss S J Hogan BSc

Miss L Holmes BA (Hons)

Mrs C Horn Cache Level 3

Miss E Lewis BA Hons (QTS)

Mrs M Mason BEd Hons                  

Mrs L Mohindra HLTA

Miss E Pickard BA (Hons) PGCE

Miss C Reynolds NVQ Level 4

Mrs S Robinson BSc PGCE

Mrs S Sawdon BA (Hons) PGCE

Miss H Smith BS (Hons)

 

Support Staff- Pre Prep

School Administrator

Mrs H Rypma BA (Hons)

School Secretary

Mrs L Fisher

School Caretaker

Mr Dave Mackey

Marketing Manager

Mrs A Hargreaves BA (Hons)

Strong relationships between pupils and staff create a caring and supportive community in which pupils achieve much and know they are valued

ISI 2014