Sub Menu
Governors & Staff


Bablake's governors and staff are listed below.

Governing Body

Chair:

Mrs Julia McNaney

Coventry School Foundation, Unit I, Kings Chambers, Queens Road, Coventry, CV1 3EH 

Tel: 024-7627-1300.

 

Vice Chairs:

Mr Nigel Lee

Governors:

Dr R Auluck (Bablake Parents)

M Bratton (University of Warwick)

J Bull (Co-opted)

G Griffin (Co-opted)

R Hall (Church Charities)

T Horton (Co-opted)

T Hunter (King Henry Parents)

I Johnson (Sir Thomas White)

C Jones (Co-opted)

D Kendall (Coventry University)

N Lee (General Charities)

J McNaney (General Charities)

J Miller (Co-opted)

P Morris (Co-opted)

S Parker (Co-opted)

T Proctor (General Charities)

R Stuart (Co-opted)

Dr D Wong (Co-opted)

P Wright (Church Charities)

 


Teaching Staff - Senior School

Headmaster: 

Mr J W Watson, MA (JWW) 

 

Deputy Heads:

Mr C R Seeley, MPhil (CRS)

Mr A Wright, BSc (Academic) (AMW) 

Mrs G Press, BEd (Pastoral) (GP) 

 

Assistant Head

Mr J G Burns, MA (JGB) 

 

Director of Admissions & Marketing

Mrs S V Harris, BSc  (SVH) 

 

Head of Sixth Form

Mrs A J Tumber, BA  (AJT)  

 

Head of Fifth Year

Mrs S S Smith, LLB (SMS)  

 

Head of Fourth Year

Mrs L A French, Bsc (LAF)

 

Head of Third Year

Mr J C HobdayBSc (JCH

 

Head of Second Year 

Mrs K L Lenihan, BA (KLL) 

 

Head of Shells

Mrs L R T Lawrence, MA (LRL)  

 

Chaplain

Revd S Slavic, DEUG (SRS) 

 

Bursar

Mr M Shaw (MS)

 

Art

*Mr P Cleaver, MA (PC)   

Miss R Brandrick, (RB)

Mrs A S Cassell, BA (ASC)  

Mr A C Field, BA (ASC) (Maternity cover)

 

Biology

*Mr A M Hall, BSc (AMH)  

Mrs L Alexander, BSc (LBA) 

Mrs L R T Lawrence, MA (LRL) 

Mr C W Mohamed, BSc (CWM)    

 

Careers

*Mr M G A Woodward, BA (MGW)  

 

Chemistry

*Dr P J Knight, PhD (PJK)

Mr I S KalsiMChem (ISK) 

Mrs A H Learmont Henry, MA (AHL) 

Miss S L HolymanBSc (SLH) 

Mr S S Sahota, BSc (SSS)

 

Classics

*Mr D C Menashe, BA (DCM)  

Mr J M Bunce, MA (JMB)  

Miss K L Ormsby, BA (KLO) 

Mr C R Seeley, MPhil (CRS) 

Mr J W Watson, MA (JWW) 

 

Design Technology

*Mr C R West, BEd (CRW)  

Mr P Nicholson, BEd (PN) 

Mr S E Williams, BEng (SEW) 

Mrs J Solomon, BSc   

Miss J E Kukucska, BA (JEK) 

 

Economics & Business Studies

*Mr R G Sewell, BA (RGS)  

Mrs L J Alderson, LLB (LJA)  

Mr J G Burns, MA (JGB) 

Mrs H E Sawyer, BSc (HES) 

 

English and Drama

*Mrs K G Duke, MA (KGD)  

Miss K E Blackie, MA (KEB)
 
Miss K A Davies, MA (KAD)

Mrs E L HollickBSc (ELH) 

Mrs C A Martlew, BA (CAM) 

Mr G L Park, BA (GLP) 

Mrs L J Reddish, BA (LJR) 

 

Geography

*Mr S P Enstone, BSc (SPE) 

Mrs A L P Bradshaw, MEd (ALB) 

Mrs J MacGibbonMSc (JM) 

Mrs G Press, BEd (GP) 

 

History

*Mrs H Skilton, MA (HS)   

Mr J M Grantham, BA (JMG)  

Mrs K L Lenihan, BA (KLL) 

Mrs C A Rees, BA (CAR) 

Mr C R Seeley, MPhil (CRS)  

 

ICT

*Mr M Bull, MEng (MGB)  

Mr L Atwal, BSc (LA)   

Miss R M BlattnerBSc (RMB) 

 

Learning Support

*Dr L S Greenway, PhD (LSG) 

Mrs E L HollickBSc (ELH) 

Mrs H E Sawyer, BSc (HES) 

 

Mathematics

*Mr K J TyasBEd (KJT)  

Dr P B M Archer, PhD (PBA)  

Mrs D R Booth, BSc (DRB)  

Mr A D Chowne, BSc (ADC)  

Mr J M Drury, BSc (JMD)  

Mrs L A French, BSc (LAF) 

Mrs N D Green, BSc (NDG) 

Mr S Memon, BSc (SM)   

Mrs H E Sawyer, BSc (HES) 

Mrs S M Smith, BEd (SMS) 

 

Modern Languages

*Mrs J May, MA (French/ Overall ML) (JLM)  

*Mrs H M Billings, MA (German) (HMB)  

*Mrs M O’Neill, MA (Spanish) (MO) 

Mrs R I Bilsland, BA (RIB) 

Mrs M C Field, LesL (MCF)  

Mrs S V Harris, BSc (SVH)  

Mrs Y Lu, MA (YL) 

Mr P R Neale, MA (PLN) 

 

Music

*Mr T Crompton, GBSM (TC)   

Mr S J Cooper, GLCM (SJC)  

Mrs C Scott-Burt, DipTCL (CSB) 

 

Physical Education - Boys

*Mr R L Burdett, BSc (RLB)  

Mr A C Phillips, MSc (ACP)  

Mr B G Wilson, BEd (BGW)  

 

Physical Education - Girls

*Mrs J A Russell, BSc (JR)  

Miss L J Mullan, BSc (LJM) 

Miss L C Watts, BA (LCW)

 

Physics

*Mr T Hyde, BSc (TH) 

Mr M DuerdinBSc (MD) 

Mr J C Hobday, BSc (JCH)  

Miss J L Simmons, MSc (JLS) 

 

Psychology

*Mrs A J Jones, BSc (AJJ) 

Mrs K F Barnacle, BSc (KFB)   

 

Religious Studies

*Dr T M P Smith, PhD (TMS)    

Revd S Slavic, DEUG (SRS)  

Mrs A J Tumber, BA (AJT) 

[Please note:

  • staff email addresses are their initials followed by @bablake.coventry.sch.uk 
  • * Head of Department 

 

Support Staff- Senior School

Administrative staff 

Mrs L J Baines, Admissions & Publications Officer 

Mrs C M Barrett, Office Manager 

Mrs J G Brett, School Office Assistant 

Mr P F Burden, MA School Archivist 

Mrs E Challis, Database & Admin Support Secretary   

Miss C Daley, SMT Admin Support 

Miss A Hingley, BA Hons Marketing Manager

Mrs D A Lapworth, Receptionist 

Mrs L M Monarch, HNC Assistant Treasurer 

Mrs S M O’Sullivan, Alumni Relations Officer 

Mr C A Parsons, Data Manager 

Mrs B Riley, School Office Assistant 

Mr A Statham, Network Manager 

Mrs E Staveley, Headmaster’s PA 

Mrs L Stinton, Receptionist 

Ms C Stoves, Finance Office Assistant 

    

School Nurses

Mrs A Weatherall, RGN  

 

Librarians

Mrs J Needham, Head Librarian   

Mrs L Ryan, BAAssistant Librarian 

 

Technicians 

Miss R Brandrick, Art (Part-time) 

Miss R O Case, BSc Biology  

Mr P Chahal, ICT  

Mr R Kular, ICT 

Mrs T M Mair, Printing & Reprographics 

Mrs C RenkenHND Food & Textiles  

Mrs C Shields, Food & Textiles 

Mr R W Shiers, Design Technology 

Mr P I D Wilkes, BSc PE & TLA    

Mr M A Wyatt, Theatre/ Events 

   

CCF

Mr J E Robson, School Staff Instructor (CCF) 

 

Estates

Mr R Carvell, Facilities Manager  

Mr J Cregan, Grounds 

Mr M T Gardner, Maintenance 

Mr S Jephcott, General Assistant 

Mr A Jones, Maintenance  

Mr A F Kilroy, Head Groundsman 

Mr P Lucas, Grounds 

Mr T Parker, Maintenance 

Mr K Ward, Grounds 

 

Caretaker

Mrs J Davidson 

 

Assistant Caretaker

Mr P McCarthy 

 

Housekeeping

Mrs J Davidson, Supervisor 

Mrs N Begum 

Mrs R Bi 

Mr M Butcher 

Mrs C Carson 

Mrs H Dhaliwal 

Ms I Dhillon 

Mrs D Goode 

Mrs N Gray 

Mrs G Kaur 

Ms K Kaur 

Miss S Maponga 

Ms J Moir 

Mrs J O’Regan, Common Room & Housekeeping 

Mrs B Shergill 

Miss D Wale 

Mrs M York 

Mr M York 

 

 


Teaching Staff - Junior School

Headmaster:

Mr N Price BA (Hons) PGCE

Deputy Head:

Mr L Holder BEd

 

Teaching Staff:

Mr E Benfield BSc (Hons) PGCE

Mr A Bogyor Cert Ed (Senior Master)

Mr S Cooper GLCM PGCE FLCM LLCM

Mrs G Lunn BA (Hons) PGCE

Miss K Dawson BA (Hons) PGCE

Mrs S Dodd BA (Hons) QTS

Miss R Fennell BA (Hons) MA PGCE

Mrs K Francis BEd

Mrs L Knibb BA (Hons) MA PGCE

Miss K Love BSc (Hons) PGCE

Mrs M Mason BA BEd (Hons)

Mrs Y McElligott BA (Hons) PGCE

Mr S Norman BA (Hons) PGCE

Mrs M Reed Cert Ed

Mrs E Robson BA (Hons) PGCE

Mrs C Scott-Burt LTCL PGCE

Miss H Shorter MSc BEd (Hons)

Mrs A Thomas BSc (Hons)

Miss S Young BA (Hons) MA PGCE

 

Support Staff- Junior School

Office Staff

Mrs R Mohomed

Mrs L Fisher

Mrs D Lapworth

Marketing Manager

Miss A Hingley BA (Hons)


Teaching Staff - Pre Prep

Headmaster:

Mr N Price BA (Hons) PGCE

 

Head of Pre Prep:

Mrs T Horton BEd (Hons) Cantab

 

Teaching Staff:

Mrs T Bains BA (Hons) PGCE  MA

Miss R Baker NVQ Level 4

Mrs T Benfield BA QTS

Miss T Coles Senior Practioner

Mrs K Dhami NVQ Level 4

Miss S J Hogan BSc

Miss L Holmes BA (Hons)

Mrs C Horn Cache Level 3

Mrs M Mason BEd Hons                  

Mrs L Mohindra HLTA

Miss E Pickard BA (Hons) PGCE

Mr S Powell BSc PGCE MSc

Miss C Reynolds NVQ Level 4

Mrs S Robinson BSc PGCE

Mrs S Sawdon BA (Hons) PGCE

Miss H Smith BS (Hons)

 

 

Support Staff- Pre Prep

School Administrator

Mrs H Rypma BA (Hons)

School Secretary

Mrs Britt Mattu

School Caretaker

Mr Dave Mackey

Marketing Manager

Miss A Hingley BA (Hons)

Strong relationships between pupils and staff create a caring and supportive community in which pupils achieve much and know they are valued

ISI 2014