Staff
Bablake's staff and are listed below for each area of the School. For a full list of Governors please visit our Governance page.
Senior School Teaching Staff
Please note:
- Staff email addresses are their initials followed by @csfoundation.org.uk
- Head of Department *
Headmaster
Mr A M Wright, BSc (AMW)
Deputy Head Pastoral:
Mrs G Press BEd (GP)
Deputy Head Academic:
Mrs H Skilton MA (HS)
Deputy Head Community:
Mrs S M Smith BEd (SMS)
Assistant Head Academic:
Miss R M Blattner BSc (RMB)
Assistant Head Community:
Mrs S V Harris BSc (SVH)
Head Sixth Form:
Mrs H M Billings MA HMB)
Director of Digital Learning:
Mr M Bull MEng (MGB)
Head of Year 13
Mr R L Burdett BSc (RLB)
Head of Year 12
Mrs G S Heath MEng (GSH)
Head of Year 11
Mrs H Sawyer BSc (HES)
Head of Year 10
Mrs L B Alexander BSc (LBA)
Head of Year 9
Mrs K Lenihan BA (KLL)
Head of Year 8
Mr I S Kalsi MChem (ISK)
Head of Shells
Miss H Goody BA (HG)
Assistant Head of Shells
Mrs J Newton MA (JXN)
Art
Mr P Cleaver MA* (PC)
Miss R Brandrick BA (RNB)
Mrs A S Cassell BA (ASC)
Biology
Mr A M Hall BSc* (AMH)
Mrs L Alexander BSc (LBA)
Mrs H Gardner BSc (HEG)
Mrs L Lawrence MA (LRL)
Mrs N Pittaway MSc (NRP)
Chemistry
Dr P J Knight PhD MPhil BSc* (PJK)
Dr T C Casey PhD (TCC)
Mr I S Kalsi MChem (ISK)
Mrs P Cheema MSc (PXC)
Mr S S Sahota BSc (SSS)
Classics
Mr D C Menashe MA* (DCM)
Mrs J Newton MA (JXN)
Computer Science
Ms R Blattner BSc* (RMB)
Mr M Bull MEng (MGB)
Ms S Dines BSc (SLD)
Mrs P Duberia BA (PCD)
Miss L Maudlin (LCM)
Design Technology Resistant Materials
Mr M R Parsons BA* (MP)
Miss H Goody BA (HG)
Mr P Nicholson BEd (PN)
Drama
Ms V Bradley BA* (VJB)
Mr K Ward BA (KWW)
English
Miss F McClean MA* (FHM)
Miss J Devine BA (JXD)
Miss H Langlois, BA BEd (HML)
Mrs C A Martlew BA (CAM)
Miss K Ross BA (KAR)
Mr K Ward BA (KWW)
Economics and Business Studies
Mr R Rawlins BA * (RAR)
Mrs L J Alderson LLB (LJA)
Mr P Scanlon BSc (PBS)
Food and Technology
Mrs J Solomon BA* (JFS)
Mrs H L Bamforth BA (HLB)
Miss H Goody BA (HG)
Geography
Mrs J MacGibbon, MSc * (JM)
Mr S P Enstone BSc (SPE)
Mrs R Welchman-Taylor MSc (RAW)
History
Mrs C A Rees BA* (CAR)
Mr J M Grantham BA (JMG)
Mrs K L Lenihan BA (KLL)
Mrs H Skilton MA (HS)
Learning Support
Mrs N Wing BA* (NLW)
Dr L S Greenway BSc PhD (LSG)
Mathematics
Mr K J Tyas BEd * (KJT)
Dr P B M Archer BSc PhD (PBA)
Ms S L Dines BSc (SLD)
Mrs L A French BSc (LAF)
Mrs N D Green BSc (NDG)
Mrs G S Heath M Eng (GSH)
Mr S Memon BSc (SM)
Mrs H E Sawyer BSc (HES)
Mrs S M Smith BEd (SMS)
Mr A M Wright BSc (AMW)
Modern Languages
Mrs K Parsons MA* (KXP)
Mrs H M Billings MA (HMB)
Mrs R I Bilsland BA (RIB)
Miss M Jones BA (MLJ)
Mrs S V Harris BSc (SVH)
Miss R Lawrence MA (RLL)
Mr P R Neale MA (PLN)
Music
Mrs S Glover* BMus (Maternity leave)
Mr J Kelly BA (Acting Head of Department) (JMK)
Mrs H Dean BA (HCD)
Psychology
Mrs J Barratt BSc* (JB)
Mrs A Hardman BSc (AJH)
Physics
Dr S Johnson PhD* (SAJ)
Mr V R Athavale MSc (VRA)
Mr A Larkin BSc (ALL)
Physical Education
Boys:
Mr R L Burdett BSc* (RLB)
Mr C Anderson MSc
Mr T Freemantle BSc (TRF)
Mr A C Phillips MSc (ACP)
Physical Education
Girls:
Mrs J Russell BSc* (JR)
Mr T Gear BMus (TJG)
Miss K Marriott BSc (Maternity leave) (KSM)
Mrs S M Smith BEd (SMS)
Miss L C Watts BA (LCW)
Religious Education
Mrs E Martin BA * (EM)
Mr K Choongh BA (KSC)
Rev S Slavic MSE (SRS)
Mrs A J Tumber (AJT)
Senior School Support Staff
SUPPORT STAFF
HM’s Office:
Miss L Pittaway
Headmaster's PA
School Office:
Mrs L Stinton - School Office Assistant (am)
Mrs S Aitchison - Sixth Form Learning Mentor (am)/School Office Assistant (pm)
Mrs D Lapworth - Receptionist (am)
Mrs D Hughes - Receptionist (pm)
Mrs G Doughty - SLT administrator
Admissions:
Mrs D Smith
Careers:
Miss K Moir
Data Manager:
Mrs H Paddock
Admin Support:
Mrs M Wells - Cover Supervisor & Examinations Administrator
Mrs N Cooper - Administrator - (Pastoral) and Deputy DSL
Mrs K Gauden - Administrator – General
School Nurse:
Mrs A Weatherall, RGN
Ms A Westwood
Librarian:
Mrs J Needham
Reprographics:
Mrs T Mair
CCF and Health & Safety Officer
Mr J Robson - Senior School Instructor
Archivist:
Mr P Burden
Head of Instrumental Studies:
Mr S Cooper
Maintenance:
Mr R Carvell - Facilities Manager / Health and Safety Officer
Mr M Carvell - Site Services Officer (Acting Senior)
Mr P McCarthy - Site Services Officer
Mr T Parker - Site Services Officer
Mrs J Miles - Site Services Officer
Miss R Upchurch - Site Services Officer
Mr D Mackey - Site Services Officer (Pre Prep)
Staff Coffee Bar:
Mrs K Jones
Technicians and other support roles:
Miss M Knight - Art
Miss R Case - Biology
Mr M Vernon - DT
Mrs C Renken - Food and Textiles
Mrs M Dennis - Food and Textiles
Mr A Statham - ICT (Network Manager)
Mr R Pallister - ICT
Mr D Mayo - ICT
Mr J Hallam - ICT
Mrs E Wicks - Learning Support
Mrs G Boulstridge - Learning Support
Mrs G Watson - Learning Support
Mrs K Lacey - Learning Mentor & Deputy DDSL
Mrs S Rajdev - Learning Mentor, Learning Support & Deputy DDSL
Dr E Adams - Senior Science & Physics
Mrs H Clough - Chemistry
Mr M Wyatt - Theatre / Events
Mr N Chaudhry - Hockey Coach
Mr R Major - Hockey Coach
Ms L Blair - Netball Coach
Ms S Shipway - Netball Coach
Mr S Herrington - Rugby Coach
Mr J Johnston - Rugby Coach
Grounds staff:
Mr A Kilroy - (Head Groundsman)
Mr P Lucas - (School Grounds)
Mr L Smith
Mr K Bell
Junior School Teaching Staff
Headmaster
Mr W L D Honey BSc (Hons), PGCE, MEd
Deputy Head Pastoral
Mr L Holder BEd, MEd (Hons)
Deputy Head Academic
Mrs C Jeffcoat BA (Hons), QTS, MEd, PGCML
Year 3
Mrs A Elkerton BSc, PGCE
Miss L Maudlin BA, PGCE
Mrs H Hancock MSc, QTS
Year 4
Mr L Holder BEd, MEd (Hons)
Mrs C Jeffcoat BA (Hons), QTS, MEd, PGCML
Miss K Love BSc (Hons), PGCE
Year 5
Mrs L Knibb BA, MA, PGCE
Mrs G Lunn, BA (Hons), PGCE
Mr S Norman BA (Hons), PGCE
Year 6
Mrs K Dawson BA (Hons), PGCE
Ms A Piercy BA, PGCE
Miss S Young BA (Hons), MA, PGCE
Boys’ Games and PE
Mr C Anderson BSc, MSc, IPGCE
Mr W Laverick BSc (Hons), QTS, GTP
Mr H Roberts
Girls’ Games and PE
Mrs K Haywood BA (Hons), PGCE
Mrs L Kilroy
Art
Mrs C Jeffcoat BA (Hons), QTS, MEd, PGCML
Mrs L Knibb BA, MA, PGCE
Drama
Mrs L Knibb BA, MA, PGCE
Mr K Ward BA
Forest School
Mr W Laverick BSc (Hons), QTS, GTP
Mrs C Manttan BA (Hons)
Miss S Young BA (Hons), MA, PGCE
Learning Hub
Mrs H Haughton Learning Support Coordinator
Miss J Gilmour BA (Hons)
Miss E Lapworth
Mrs H O’Neill
Ms D Wale
Mrs C Wilson
MFL
Mrs C Manttan BA (Hons)
Music Mrs H Dean BA
Mrs R Hine GTCL(Hons), LTCL, PGCE
Mr J Kelly BA
Religious Education
Mrs SJ Green BEd (Hons)
Rev S Slavic
Chaplain Rev S Slavic
Junior School Support Staff
School Administrators
Mrs J Dean
Mrs J Eyden
Mrs L Watts
Precare and Aftercare Supervisors
Miss J Gilmour
Mrs H O’Neill
Miss D Wale
Nurses
Mrs A Weatherall
Ms A Westwood
Estates
Mr K Bell - School Grounds
Mr M Carvell, Senior Site Services Officer
Mr R Carvell, Facilities Manager
Mr P Clarke, Senior Gardener
Mr A Kilroy, Head Groundsman
Mr P Lucas - School Grounds
Mr D Mackey - Site Services Officer (Pre Prep)
Mr P McCarthy - Site Services Officer
Mrs J Miles - Site Services Officer
Mr T Parker - Site Services Officer
Mr L Smith - School Grounds
Miss R Upchurch - Site Services Officer
Pre Prep Teaching Staff
Pre Prep Teaching Staff:
Head of Pre Prep
Mrs T Horton BEd (Hons) Cantab MBA
Deputy Head of Pre Prep
Miss C Soan GMus PGCE
Head of Early Years
Mrs S Robinson BSc PGCE
Nursery
Miss T Coles BA
Miss L Holmes BA (Hons)
Miss L Adams BTec Childhood Studies
Reception
Mrs S Gillett BEd
Miss E Pickard BA (Hons) PGCE
Mrs R Sidhu BA (Hons) PGCE
Mrs S Wright PGCE
Mrs K Dhami Early Years Certificate Level 4 Teaching Assistant
Mrs J Reeve HLTA
Miss L Adams BTec Childhood Studies
Year 1
Mrs S Brand BEd
Mrs S Sawdon BA (Hons) PGCE
Mrs C Ferguson BA QTS
Mrs M Williams BA (HONS) PGCE
Miss S Kent NVQ Level 3
Mrs B Koria Cache Level 3 Diploma Teaching Assistant
Ms S Suleman NNEB
Mrs R Wright BA Early Years Teaching Assistant
Year 2
Mrs R Lidder BA (QTS)
Mrs Y McElligott BA (Hons) PGCE
Miss S J Hogan BSc Teaching Assistant
Mrs K Montgomery HLTA
Learning Support
Miss C Franklin NVQ Level 3
Mrs L Mohindra HLTA Learning Support Coordinator
Pre Prep Support Staff
School Administrators
Mrs H Rypma
Mrs N Johnson
Precare, Aftercare and Lunchtime Supervisors
Miss L Holmes
Mrs M Williams
Mrs R Wright
Ms S Suleman
Miss S Parveen
Mrs C Wilson
Miss S Kent
Miss C Franklin
Catering Manager
Dwynwen Kean
First Aid / Nurse
Amanda Weatherall
School Caretaker
Mr Dave Mackey