Sub Menu
Staff & Governors


Bablake's staff and governors are listed below for each area of the School

Senior School Teaching Staff

Headmaster                                                      

Mr A M Wright, BSc (AMW)

                               

Deputy Heads                                                   

Mrs G Press, BEd (Pastoral)  (GP)        

Mr C R Seeley, MPhil (CRS)                                                  

    

Assistant Heads                        

Mrs H Skilton, MA (HS)

Mr M W Spencer, BSc (MWS)

                               

Director of Admissions & Marketing                       

Mrs S V Harris, BSc (SVH)     

        

Head of Sixth Form                                         

Mrs A J Tumber, BA (AJT)

Head of Fifth Year     

Mrs S M Smith, BEd (SMS)                                      

Head of Fourth Year  

Mrs J MacGibbon, MSc (JM)             

Head of Third Year     

Mrs L A French, BSc (LAF)                                  

Head of Second Year                                     

Mrs H Sawyer, BSc (HES)

Head of Shells                                                   

Mr J Hobday, BSc (JCH)

 

Chaplain                                                              

Revd S Slavic, DEUG (SRS)

                                                                                                                                               

Art                                                                         

Mr P Cleaver, MA * (PC) 

Miss R Brandrick, BA (RNB)

Mrs A S Cassell, BA (ASC)

                               

Biology                                                                

Mr A M Hall, BSc * (AMH)

Mrs L B Alexander, BSc (LBA)

Miss C Billingham, MSc (COB)

Mrs H Gardner, BSc (HEG)

Mrs L R T Lawrence, MA (LRL)

 

Chemistry                                                          

Dr P J Knight, PhD * (PJK)

Dr T C Casey, PhD (TCC)

Mr I S Kalsi, MChem (ISK)

Mr S S Sahota, BSc (SSS)

Mr D Tennant. BSc (DLT)

                                   

Classics                                                                

Mr D C Menashe, BA * (DCM)

Mr N Fontana, MA (NF)

Mr C R Seeley, MPhil (CRS)

 

Design & Technology: Resistant Materials, Food & Textiles                       

Mrs J L Solomon (Food), BA * (JFS)

Mr C R West (DT), BEd * (CRW)

Mrs H L Bamforth (Charity), BA (HLB)

Miss H Goody, BA (HG)

Mr P Nicholson, BEd (PN)

Mr M R Parsons, BA (MP)

 

Drama

Ms V J Bradley, BA* (VJB)

Mr KW Ward, BA (KWW)

 

Economics & Business Studies                   

Mrs L J Alderson, LLB * (LJA)

Mr R Rawlins, BA (RAR)

Mr P Scanlon, BA (PBS)

 

English

Miss F McClean, MA * (FHM)                                                           

Mrs K G Duke, MA (KGD)

Mr A Elliott, MA (AKE)

Mrs C A Martlew, BA (CAM)

Mr G L Park, BA (GLP)

Mrs L J Reddish, BA (LJR)

 

Geography                                                        

Mr S P Enstone, BSc * (SPE)

Mrs J MacGibbon, MSc (JM)

Mrs G Press, BEd (GP)

Miss R Welchman, BSc (RAW)

 

History                                                                 

Mrs C A Rees, BA * (CAR)

Mrs M Gould, BA (MRG)

Mr J M Grantham, BA (JMG)

Mr C R Seeley, MPhil (CRS)

Mrs H Skilton, MA (HS)

 

ICT                                                                         

Mr M G Bull, MEng * (MGB)

Mr L Atwal, BSc (LA)

Miss R M Blattner, BSc (RMB)

 

Learning Support                                                            

Dr L S Greenway, PhD * (LSG)

 

Mathematics                                                    

Mr K J Tyas, BEd * (KJT)

Dr P B M Archer, PhD (PBA)

Ms S Dines, BSc (SLD)

Mrs L A French, BSc (LAF)

Mrs N D Green, BSc (NDG)

Mrs G S Heath, MEng (GSH)

Mr S Memon, BSc (SM)

Mrs H E Sawyer, BSc (HES)

Mrs S M Smith, BEd (SMS)

Mr A M Wright, BSc (AMW)

 

Modern Foreign Languages                                        

Mrs J May, MA * (French, Spanish) (JLM)

Mrs H M Billings, MA (German) (HMB) 

Mrs R I Bilsland, BA (RIB)

Mrs S V Harris, BSc (SVH)

Mr P R Neale, MA (PLN)

Mrs M O’Neill, MA (Life Choices) (MO)

Ms C Pfennig M.Ed (CP)

 

Music                                                                   

Miss S McMinn BMus * (SMM)

Ms N Brass, MMus (NJB)

Mr S J Cooper, GLCM (SJC)

 

Physical Education Boys                                             

Mr R L Burdett, BSc * (RLB)

Mr T Freemantle, BSc (TRF)

Mr A C Phillips, MSc (ACP)

Mr B G Wilson, BEd (BGW)

 

Physical Education  Girls                                             

Mrs J Russell, BSc * (JR)

Miss K Marriott, BSc (KSM)

Mrs S M Smith, BEd (SMS)

Miss L C Watts, BA (LCW)

 

Physics              

Dr S A Johnson, PhD * (SAJ)                                                 

Mr J C Hobday, BSc (JCH)

Mr M W Spencer, BSc (MWS)

 

Psychology                                                        

Mrs J Barratt, BSc (JB)

Ms L Sherry, BA (LMS)

 

Religion, Philosophy & Ethics                      

Dr T M P Smith, PhD * (TMS)

Ms E Salter, BA (ES)

Revd S Slavic, DEUG (SRS)

Mrs A J Tumber, BA (AJT)

 

Please note:

Staff email addresses are their initials followed by @bablake.coventry.sch.uk

 * Head of Department

Senior School Support Staff

Administrative staff                           

Mrs S Aitchison, Administrator/Reception (Afternoon)

Mrs J G Brett, Pupil Manager (Sixth Form)

Mrs K Brown, Marketing Manager

Mr P F Burden, School Archivist

Mrs E Challis, Headmaster's PA

Mrs N Cooper, Administrator

Mrs J Goodacre, Administrator 

Mrs F Kain, Careers Adviser and Co-ordinator

Mrs D A Lapworth, Administrator/Reception (Morning)

Mrs S M O’Sullivan, Alumni Relations Officer

Mr C A Parsons, Data Manager

Mrs B Riley, Administrator / Pupil Services (Afternoon)

Mrs H Rypma, Assistant School Business Manager

Mrs C Shields, Administrator

Mrs D Smith, Admissions Officer

Mr A Statham, Network Manager

Mrs E Staveley, School Business Manager

Mrs L Stinton, Administrator / Pupil Services (Morning)

Mrs M Wells, Cover Supervisor & Exams Administrator

 

School Nurses    

Mrs P McClenaghan                                 

Mrs A Weatherall

 

Librarian                                                

Mrs J Needham, Head Librarian

Mr M Timms, Assistant Librarian

 

Technicians and other support roles                            

Mr C Azariah, MSc Sports Assistant

Mr D Bevis, BEd  TLA

Ms A Booker, MSc TLA

Miss R Case, BSc  Biology

Mrs H Clough, BSc Science

Miss C Elliott, BSc Sports Assistant

Mr L Hallett-Fisk, IT Apprentice

Mr K Hazell, PE Apprentice

Mrs T M Mair, Printing & Reprographics

Mr D Mayo, IT Apprentice

Miss S Moore, BA Art

Miss R Nally, TLA

Mr R J Pallister, Senior ICT

Mrs C Renken, BA Food & Textiles

Mr G Reyat, Design Technology

Mrs N Stephenson, Common Room Catering Assistant

Mr A Stringer, ICT Technician

Mrs V Towers, Chemistry

Miss C Watts, TLA

Mr M A Wyatt, Theatre & Events

 

Combined Cadet Force (CCF)                                                  

Mr J E Robson, School Staff Instructor

 

Estates                                                 

Mr M Carvell, Site Services Officer

Mr R Carvell, Facilities Manager

Mr P Clarke, Senior Gardener

Mr M T Gardner, Maintenance

Mr M Hawkins, Site Services Officer

Mr A Kilroy, Head Groundsman

Mr P Lucas, Grounds

Mr P McCarthy, Site Services Officer

Mr T Parker, Maintenance

Mr J Tanner, Grounds

Mr K Ward, Grounds 

 

 

 

 

Junior School Teaching Staff

Headmaster
Mr L Holder BEd
 

Deputy Head Academic
Mrs C Jeffcoat MEd, PGCML, BA (Hons) QTS
 

Deputy Head Pastoral
Mr S Norman BEd (Hons) 
 

Year 3
Miss S L Adcock BSc (Hons) PGCE
Miss K Dawson BA (Hons) PGCE
Mrs G Lunn BA (Hons) PGCE
 

Year 4
Mrs L Knibb MA, BA (Hons) PGCE
Mrs A Elkerton BSc PGCE
Miss C Hartley BA (Hons) PGCE
Mrs M Williams BA (Hons) PGCE
 

Year 5
Mrs H Hancock MSc, BEd (Hons) QTS
Miss K Love BSc (Hons) PGCE
Miss S Young MA, BA (Hons) PGCE
 

Year 6
Mrs L Danes BA PGCE
Mr S Norman BEd (Hons) 
Mr S Powell MSc, BSc PGCE
 

Head of Boys’ Games and PE
Mr E Benfield BSc (Hons) PGCE
 

Head of Girls’ Sport
Mrs K Haywood BA (Hons) PGCE
 

Art
Miss R Brandrick, BA
Mrs C Jeffcoat MEd, PGCML, BA (Hons) QTS
 

Forest School
Mrs C Manttan BA (Hons)
Miss S Young MA BA (Hons) PGCE
 

Learning Hub
Mrs H Haughton Learning Support Coordinator 
Miss J Gilmour BA (Hons)
Mrs SJ Green BEd (Hons) 
Mrs C Manttan BA (Hons)
 

Music
Mr S Cooper GLCM PGCE FLCM LLCM
 

School Pastor
Rev S Slavic
 

Sports Assistants
Mr C Azariah
Miss C Elliott
Mr K Hazel
Mr H Roberts
Miss R Sagoo

Junior School Support Staff

School Secretaries

Miss K Biggs
Mrs J Dean 
 
School Business Manager

Mrs E Staveley

Precare, Aftercare and Lunchtime Supervisors

Miss J Gilmour 
Miss R Sagoo
Miss D Wale 

Nurses

Mrs P McClenaghan
Mrs A Weatherall 
 

Marketing Manager
Mrs K Brown

Estates 

Mr M Carvell, Site Services Officer

Mr R Carvell, Facilities Manager

Mr P Clarke, Senior Gardener

Mr M T Gardner, Maintenance

Mr M Hawkins, Site Services Officer

Mr A Kilroy, Head Groundsman

Mr P Lucas, Grounds

Mr P McCarthy, Site Services Officer

Mr T Parker, Maintenance

Mr J Tanner, Grounds

Mr K Ward, Grounds

Pre Prep Teaching Staff

Headmaster
Mr L Holder BEd
 

Head of Pre Prep
Mrs T Horton BEd (Hons) Cantab Head of Key Stage 1
 

Kindergarten
Miss T Coles BA
Miss L Holmes BA (Hons)
Miss O Wiltshire Apprentice 
 

Reception
Miss E Pickard BA (Hons) PGCE
Mrs S Robinson BSc PGCE Head of Early Years
Mrs K Dhami  Early Years Certificate Level 4 Teaching Assistant
Mrs B Koria Cache Level 3 Diploma Teaching Assistant
 

Year 1
Miss E Lewis BA Hons (QTS)
Mrs S Sawdon BA (Hons) PGCE
Mrs L Mohindra HLTA Learning Support Coordinator
Miss S J Hogan BSc Teaching Assistant
Mrs R Wright BA Early Years Teaching Assistant
 

Year 2
Mrs T Benfield BA QTS
Mrs Y McElligott BA (Hons) PGCE 
Mrs C Cook BA (Hons) Teaching Assistant
Miss H Smith BA (Hons) Teaching Assistant

Pre Prep Support Staff

School Secretaries
Mrs L Betts
Mrs H Evans
 

Precare, Aftercare and Lunchtime Supervisors
Mrs D Goode
Miss L Holmes
Mrs M Williams
Mrs O Wiltshire
Mrs R Wright
Ms D Wale
 

Catering Manager
Jayne Martin
 

First Aid / Nurse
Amanda Weatherall
 

Marketing Manager
Mrs K Brown
 

School Caretaker
Mr Dave Mackey

Governing body

Chair

Mrs Julia McNaney

 

Vice Chair

Mr Paul Morris

 

Governors

Mr J Barfield-Moore (Co-opted)

Rev M Bratton (University of Warwick)

Mrs H Grewal (King Henry Parents)

Mrs S Guest (Bablake Parents)

Mr R Hall (Church Charities)

Mr P Healy (Co-opted)

Mr T Horton (Co-opted)

Mr C Jones (Co-opted)

Ms D Kendall (Coventry University)

Dr K McLachlan (Co-opted)

Mrs J McNaney (General Charities)

Mr D Molyneux (Co-opted)

Mr P Morris (Co-opted)

Mr A Prestwich (Co-opted)

Mr R Stuart (Co-opted)

 

 

 

Strong relationships between pupils and staff create a caring and supportive community in which pupils achieve much and know they are valued

Independent Schools Inspectorate
1344

was when we were originally founded, but we were re-founded in 1580

1975

we became co-educational